PEOPLE

Tim B. Castillo

Tim B. Castillo

              Director | A|R|T|S | Digital Media Lab Associate Professor School of Architecture + Planning Interdisciplinary Film + Digital Media University of New Mexico [e-mail] t…@unm.edu [web] http://timcastillo.wordpress.com/   Bio 2014 Tim B. Castillo is a tenured Associate Professor at the School of Architecture and Planning at the University [...]


David Beining

David Beining

            Associate Director of Immersive Media http://domefest.org/ dbei…@unm.edu Beining leads immersive and interactive media efforts for research, education and community service.  He is also the founder and director of the world’s first fulldome festival, DomeFest.  Recent projects include: “Digital Dialectic,” an NEH-funded project in partnership with the National Hispanic Cultural [...]


Partners

Sky-Skan Advanced Graphics Lab at the University of New Mexico School of Architecture and Planning at the University of New Mexico Institute for American Indian Arts Santa Fe Complex Lumenscape Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media Program at the University of New Mexico


Faculty Partners

Faculty Partners

Associated Faculty Edward S. Angel, Professor Emeritus of Computer Science, Troublemaker, Founding Director of ARTS Lab Susan R. Atlas, Director, Center for Advanced Research Computing, Research Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy Thomas Preston Caudell Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Miguel Gandert Professor, Dept. of Communication and Journalism, Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media Program Michael [...]



Associated Faculty

Thomas Preston Caudell Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nick Flor Associate Professor of Management Information Systems Associate Director, Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media Program
Miguel Gandert Professor, Dept. of Communication and Journalism
Eva Hayward Assistant Professor, Department of Cinematic Arts / Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media Program
Donna Jewell Head of Dance
Ramiro Jordan Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Michael Kamins Executive Producer, KNME-TV
Joe Kniss Assistant Professor of Computer Science
William Liotta Assistant Professor of Theater and Dance
Rita Martinez-Purson Dean, Department of Continuing Education
Melanie Moses Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Joyce Neimanas Professor of Art and Art History
Jack Ox Research Assistant Professor, College of Fine Arts
Panaiotis Research Asst Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Music
Andrea Polli Associate Professor, Fine Art and Engineering
Patricia Ann Repar, DMA Assistant Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine and Dept. Music / Director, Arts-in-Medicine
Richard Schaefer Associate Professor, Dept. of Communication and Journalism
Pradeep Sen Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tim Thomas Deputy Director, Center for High Performance Computing / Research Associate Professor of Physics
Maria Williams Department of Music + Native American Studies
Mary Tsiongas Associate Professor Department of Art & Art History, Electronic Arts
Claudia X. Valdes Assistant Professor Department of Art & Art History, Electronic Arts